Guidelines

Immigration - Guidelines

Printer-friendly version
Body

1.  Purpose and Objectives

These guidelines provide an overview of the University-sponsored visas that may be available to successful candidates for University positions, visiting academics and occupational trainees, when a new appointee is not a resident of Australia.

These guidelines are supplementary to the Migration Act 1958 and migration regulations.

2.  Definitions, Terms, Acronyms

DIAC - Department of Immigration and Citizenship

3.  Guidelines Scope/Coverage

These guidelines apply to international prospective or appointed staff, as well as visiting academics and occupational trainees invited to the University.

4.  Guidelines Statement

Formal sponsorship by the University is required where the intended period of stay at The University of Queensland is greater than three months.

The visa options for successful applicants, visiting academics and occupational trainees are outlined in section 5.

DIAC policies are subject to regular review. It is recommended that current requirements be verified at the time of application and where there is a discrepancy between DIAC policy or procedure and these guidelines, DIAC takes precedence.  

Failure to obtain the correct visa or to meet the visa conditions as stipulated by DIAC can have significant repercussions for both the individual and the University.

Staff employed on a visa are provided working conditions that are no less favourable than provided for under the relevant Australian legislation and awards.

5.  Visa Types 

There are four visas sponsored by the University to provide prospective staff and international visitors with the appropriate permit to enter Australia:

  • Visiting Academic (section 5.1);
  • Occupational Trainee (section 5.2);
  • Temporary Business Long Stay (section 5.3); and
  • Permanent Residency (section 5.4).

The Permanent Residency visa is also available to current staff who are on a temporary visa and meet the criteria for this visa.

5.1 Visiting Academic (Subclass 419)

Academics seeking a short-term stay in Australia for periods of 12 months or less can be considered for visiting academic status. These appointments are normally non-remunerated. This visa is for international experienced academics who are invited to the University for the purpose of observing or participating in an Australian research project. The purpose of the visit cannot be to teach or present findings of research conducted overseas. The visiting academic must continue to be employed by their home institution during the visit.

To be granted the visa, Visiting Academics require a formal invitation from The University of Queensland which outlines details of the proposed visit.  Under this visa, Visiting Academics must hold adequate health insurance for themselves and any dependants for the period of their stay in Australia.

The most current information for this visa type is available from the DIAC website (see Document Web Links).

5.2 Occupational Trainee (Subclass 442)

The Occupational Trainee visa allows foreign nationals to complete structured and supervised workplace-based training programs or academic research in Australia on a temporary basis, for up to two years. The training program must be closely related to the trainee’s current occupation, field of study, or area of expertise. If the trainee is an international student, they will be required to provide a letter of support from their home institution confirming that the training is required as part of their course.

To be granted this visa, Occupational Trainees require a formal invitation from The University of Queensland which outlines details of the proposed training program or research activity.

Under this visa, Occupational Trainees must hold adequate health insurance for themselves and any dependants for the period of their stay in Australia.

The most current information for this visa type is available from the DIAC website (see Document Web Links).

5.3 Temporary Business Long Stay (Subclass 457)

The Temporary Business (Long Stay) visa is used for international skilled overseas workers who are offered employment by The University of Queensland on a temporary basis of up to four years in a specific occupation nominated by the University. This visa can be renewed for subsequent re-appointments of up to four years.

This visa can be used if the position to be filled requires a high level of skill and cannot be filled by an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

Temporary visa holders must hold adequate health insurance for themselves and any dependants for the period of their sponsored employment.

The most current information for this visa type is available from the DIAC website (see Document Web Links).

5.4 Permanent Residency (Employer Nomination Scheme Subclass 186)

The permanent residency visa is for highly skilled workers from overseas or temporary residents currently in Australia who are offered employment by The University of Queensland in a specific occupation nominated by the University. The appointment must be full-time for a minimum period of two years. The most current information for this visa type is available from the DIAC website (see Document Web Links).

5.4.1 Temporary Residence Transition stream

The University may sponsor existing staff for permanent residency through the Temporary Residence Transition stream. The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for the University for at least the last two years in the nominated occupation.

5.4.2 Direct Entry stream

Existing staff who have not held a subclass 457 visa for at least the last two years or new appointees applying from outside of Australia, may be sponsored by the University for the Direct Entry stream.

The appointee must meet the following criteria, unless they are exempt (refer to the DIAC website for further details):

  • Be younger than 50 years of age;
  • Meet the skills and qualifications requirements, this includes a satisfactory skills assessment (where required) and have a minimum of three years full-time work experience in the nominated occupation; and
  • Have competent English.

6.  Role of HR staff

HR staff will ensure that all necessary documentation is completed and forwarded to DIAC. At the request of DIAC, all liaison with DIAC must be channelled through HR staff to minimise delays in processing applications.

Information on application requirements and current costs can be obtained from relevant HR staff.

The University has a sponsor obligation to advise DIAC of any visa holder’s termination of employment within 10 days of the termination. The termination advice must be forwarded to the relevant HR staff at the earliest opportunity.  

Custodians
Director, Human Resources
Ms Jane Banney
Custodians
Director, Human Resources
Ms Jane Banney